Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (“Policy”) sets forth the privacy practices of UNITE Eurotherapy, Inc. (referred to as “Unite,” “we,” “us,” or “our” throughout this policy) located at:

2870 Whiptail Loop East, Carlsbad, California 92010

1(888) 95UNITE or info@unitehair.com 

We take the privacy of our customers seriously. Please read our Policy carefully and make sure you understand our policies and practices regarding your information. By using our website, you agree to our Policy. This Policy describes the following: 

  Types of information we collect;

  How your information is used;

  How your information is shared; and 

  How we protect your information.

Our Policy covers how we collect, use, and share your personal data when you visit our website or online store and receive emails, texts, and any other electronic messages from us. It does NOT apply to information submitted to or collected by any other website operated as a third party that may link to or is accessible from or on our website. We reserve the right to change this Policy from time to time, and at our discretion. Any changes made to this Policy will be reflected here. If we make changes to this Policy, we will notify you by email associated with your account. You are responsible for ensuring that we have an up-to-date, active, and deliverable email address for you and for periodically visiting this page to check for any changes to this Policy.

TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED:

Information You Provide to Us

We collect personal information that you provide directly to us.

Personal Information – we collect personal information depending on how you interact with us on our website or online store, which may include:  name, mailing address, e-mail address, telephone number, salon name and address, license number and licensing state, job title, or any other information we collect that may be defined as personal information under any applicable law. No personal information is collected unless you voluntarily provide it.

Payment Information – We collect information in connection with fulfilling your order(s), such as your credit card number, Paypal account, and the security code associated with your payment information. All payment information is processed and stored by Shopify, whose privacy policy is located here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy/customers.

Information Automatically Collected

We may collect some non-personally identifiable information automatically when you interact with us on our website or online store. We collect this information using cookie technology and similar tracking technologies (such as web beacons and pixels) to measure and monitor our website, improve its design and content, and enhance your online experience. This information does not reveal your identity but may include information such as device and usage information, browser and device characteristics, operating system, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you purchase our products, and other information. 

The information we collect when you interact with us or use our services includes the following:

  • Device Data. We collect device data, which includes information about your computer, phone, or any device used to interact with us or to use our services. The device data we collect is through Shopify analytics.
  • Log Data. We collect log data, which is information automatically collected from your servers when you visit our website or online store. The log data we collect depends on how you interact with us and may include your IP address and device identifiers.
  • Location data. We may collect location data, such as your geolocation, using your IP address.

WHAT COOKIES ARE AND WHAT KIND WE COLLECT:

A cookie is a small piece of data that your browser downloads when you visit a website. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies by default. We collect both first-party and third-party cookies and other tracking technologies. Some are essential, performance, analytics, advertising, and social media cookies. 

The essential cookies we collect are those that are necessary for our website and online store to work. The third-party essential cookies we collect are the following:

Third Party

Description

Privacy Policy

Shopify

We use Shopify to manage our online store. And allow users to login to their accounts.

www.shopify.com/legal/privacy/customers

Cloudfare

We use Cloudfare to identify and block bots.

www.cloudflare.com/privacypolicy/

The performance cookies we collect are not essential but enhance performance and functionality. Without these cookies, some aspects of our website and services may be unavailable. The performance cookies we collect are the following:

Third Party

Description

Privacy Policy

Shopify

We use Shopify to allow customers to purchase products from our website.

www.shopify.com/legal/privacy/customers

Hotjar

We use Hotjar to track the total amount of time a user is on our website.

www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy/

Glow Loyalty

We use Glow Loyalty to provide our customers with a rewards program.

www.glowloyalty.com/privacy

Quiz Kit

We use Quiz Kit to gather additional information on a customer such as hair type and texture to create more personalized offers and content.

https://www.quizkitapp.com/privacy-policy

We collect analytics cookies to help provides a better website and online shopping experience for our customers. These include the following: 

Third Party

Description

Privacy Policy

Shopify Analytics

We use Shopify Analytics to measure how users interact with our website.

www.shopify.com/legal/privacy/customers

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to measure how users interact with our website.

policies.google.com/privacy 

We collect advertising and social media cookies and pixels to make our communications personalized to you. These include the following:

Third Party

Description

Privacy Policy

Shopify

We use Shopify to gather information from you on your device to display advertisements to you based on relevant topics that interest you.

www.shopify.com/legal/privacy/customers

Facebook tracking pixel

We use Facebook to gather information from you on your device to display advertisements to you based on relevant topics that interest you.

www.facebook.com/policy.php

Google 

We use Google Ads to deliver targeted advertisements to those who visit our website.

policies.google.com/privacy 

Instagram

We use Instagram to gather information from you on your device to display advertisements to you based on relevant topics that interest you.

https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

TikTok

We use TikTok to gather information from you on your device to display advertisements to you based on relevant topics that interest you.

https://www.tiktok.com/legal/privacy-policy-us?lang=en

Pinterest

We use Pinterest to gather information from you on your device to display advertisements to you based on relevant topics that interest you.

https://policy.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy

If you would like your browser to reject, manage, or filter cookies, you can find out how to modify your browser’s setting through a site such as: www.allaboutcookies.org. Note that rejecting cookies on our website may negatively impact your experience on our website and make some services less or not fully accessible. 

HOW INFORMATION IS USED:

Depending on how you interact with us or use our services, we may use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us to:

  • Improve our website and its contents and to make sure our site is working properly
  • Provide you with information or products that may interest you
  • To directly contact you and provide you with customer service
  • Learn website trends and activities
  • Notify you about changes to our website and products 
  • Fulfill and manage your orders
  • Create and manage user accounts

HOW INFORMATION IS SHARED:

We may periodically share some information about you in the following manner (and according to this Policy):

  • To our subsidiaries, affiliates, and contractors
  • To our service providers and other third parties we use to support our business such as online advertising, mobile advertising, etc. We have contracts in place with these third parties in order to protect your personal information. These third parties may use cookies, device identifiers, and other technologies to collect information about your use. This information may be used to analyze and deliver content that better targets your needs as it pertains to our products. The categories of third parties we may share information with include the following: 
    • Affiliate Marketing Providers
    • Order Processing and Fulfillment Providers
    • Data Analytics Services
    • Email and SMS Providers
    • Performance Monitoring Tools
    • Payment Processors
    • Finance and Accounting Tools
    • Sales and Marketing Tools 
  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including responding to any government or regulatory request

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION: 

We keep your information for as long as you have an account with us unless required for a longer period of time as required or permitted by law. If you would like us to delete your account and the information contained within, please email us at info@unitehair.com.

WE ONLY COLLECT INFORMATION FROM ADULTS:

We do not knowingly solicit or collect information from those under 18 years old. By visiting our website, creating an account with us, purchasing our products, and using our services, you represent that you are at least 18 years old. If you are aware that we have collected data from any minor, please contact us at info@unitehair.com so that we may promptly delete the data.

HOW INFORMATION IS PROTECTED:

We do our best to secure your information on our website, but we cannot guarantee the safety of your data to and from other sites. Please understand that the transmission of information via the internet, in general, is not entirely secure. And the security of this information (such as the password you have chosen) also depends on you. Please keep your passwords confidential and in safekeeping. 

If you have comments or concerns regarding our policies or practices, please contact us at 1(888)95UNITE or info@unitehair.com.

IF YOU ARE A CANADIAN RESIDENT:

By providing personal information to us through our website and by using our services, you consent to its use as described within this Policy. When you click “Checkout” on our website, you will be redirected to Chatters.ca to complete your purchase. At that point, the privacy policy of Chatters will apply to you and your interactions on that website, which can be found here: https://chatters.ca/pages/privacy-policy-1.

If you are a Canadian resident accessing our website and purchasing our products, you have the right to request a copy of the personal information we have of you. You can make such a request by emailing us at info@unitehair.com.

Updated on June 17, 2022

IF YOU ARE A CALIFORNIA RESIDENT:

This California Consumer Privacy Act Notice (“Notice”) sets forth the privacy practices of UNITE Eurotherapy, Inc. (referred to as “Unite,” “we,” “us,” or “our” throughout this policy) as required by the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). This Notice supplements our Privacy Policy and provides you with rights regarding how your data or personal information is treated. This Notice applies solely to California consumers (“you” or “your”). Under the CCPA, California residents can choose to opt out of the “sale” of their personal information to third parties. Based on the CCPA definition, “sale” refers to data collection for the purpose of creating advertising and other communications. 

Information We Collect

We may collect these categories of personal information from you:

Category

Example

Collected

  1. Identifiers.

A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

YES

  1. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

YES

  1. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, or genetic information (including familial genetic information).

NO

  1. Commercial information.

Records of personal property; products or services purchased, obtained, or considered; or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

YES

  1. Biometric information.

Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.

NO

  1. Internet or other similar network activity.

Browsing history; search history; information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

YES

  1. Geolocation data.

Physical location or movements.

YES

  1. Sensory data.

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

NO

  1. Professional or employment-related information.

Current or past job history or performance evaluations.

YES

  1. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).

Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.

NO

  1. Inferences drawn from other personal information.

Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

YES

Personal information does not include publicly available information from government records, deidentified or aggregated consumer information, or personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, such as the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, California Financial Information Privacy Act, or Healthy Information Portability and Accountability Act.

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you. For example, when you create an account with us on our website and purchase a product from our online store.
  • Indirectly from you. For example, through information we collect from you by providing services to you.
  • Directly and indirectly from activity on our website. For example, from submissions through our website or data collected automatically.
  • From third parties that interact with us in connection with the services we perform. For example, from our vendor that hosts our rewards program when you purchase a product from us, earn rewards, and use those rewards in the future.

Use of Personal Information

We may use the personal information we collect for the following business purposes:

  • To provide access to our website.
  • To fulfill and manage your orders. 
  • To provide you access to and use of your online account with us.
  • To maintain your contact information.
  • To send you email or text marketing and promotional communications. 
  • To improve the products we offer you.
  • To offer you customized content and other personalization to make the products more relevant to you. 
  • To improve our website and present its contents to you.
  • To identify usage trends.
  • To request customer feedback.
  • To comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements

Sharing Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose.  When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal information for business purposes:

Category A: Identifiers.

Category B: California Customer Records personal information categories.

Category D: Commercial Information.

Category F: Internet or other similar network activity.

Category G: Geolocation Data.

Category I: Professional or employment-related information.

Category K: Inferences drawn from other personal information.

We disclose your personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

  • Our service providers.
  • Third parties to whom you or your agents authorize us to disclose your personal information in connection with products or services we provide to you.

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have not sold any personal information.

Your Rights

You have the right to request the following twice in a 12-month period:

  • access to and correction or deletion of your personal information;
  • restriction of our processing of your personal information, or to object to our processing; and
  • portability of your personal information.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at info@unitehair.com

To help protect your privacy and maintain security, we will take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to your personal information or complying with your request If you request access to or deletion of your personal information, we may require you to provide additional information so that we can verify your request based on the information we maintain.

If you choose to exercise any of your rights under the CCPA, you have the right to not receive discriminatory treatment by us. To the extent permitted by applicable law, we may charge a reasonable fee to comply with your request. This Statement is available in alternative formats upon request. Please contact info@unitehair.com or to request this Notice in an alternative format.

We may not be able to delete your personal information if one or more of the following exceptions applies:

  1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  2. Detect security incidents; protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 seq.). 
  1. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  2. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  3. Comply with a legal obligation.
  4. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

 How To Opt Out

By clicking on the link below, we will no longer collect or sell your personal information. This applies to both third-parties and the data we collect to help personalize your experience on our website or through other communications. For more information, view our privacy policy.

 Do not sell my personal information

Changes To This Notice

We reserve the right to amend this Notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes, we will update online, with an updated effective date. 

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this Notice, please do not hesitate to contact us at: info@unitehair.com

Updated on June 17, 2022